PRIVACY POLICY & TERMS OF USE

Privacy Policy

Updated: November 17, 2020

 

1.0 Introduction


We care about your privacy online, so here is relevant information regarding privacy on our website www.SamanthaHankey.com. Our goal is to safeguard the privacy of all our visitors and users. Please make sure you understand our practices before you use our site.


2.0 No Children’s Use


Our website is not intended for children, which is defined as anyone under 13 years of age in the US and anyone under 16 in the EU. Anyone under the age of 18 must have a parent or guardian be willing to agree to these terms on their behalf. If you are a child under these definitions, you may not use or provide any information on this Website; use any of its features or register; make any purchases; use any of the interactive or public comment features; or provide any information about yourself to us.


If we learn that we have received personal information from a child without parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at: info@samanthahankey.com


3.0 Data: Do we collect it, and what do we do with it? (For EU visitors)

 

3.1 Data Collection Table

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

PURPOSE OF COLLECTING DATA

LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTION & PROCESSING

EMAIL ADDRESS

Newsletter emails

We will ask for consent

3.2 Who Has Access To The Data We Collect? We process and store data we collect from you, but we may also use third parties to assist us with processing your personal data including the following categories of vendors:

  • Customer service communication platform

  • Email communication manager

  • Website management services

  • Website design and programming services

  • Website analytics services including Google Analytics

 

Any of these third parties who help process or store your data have written agreements with us that prevent them from using, sharing, or storing your personal data for any other purpose than the scope of our contracted terms with them.

3.3 Legitimate Interest: We claim a legitimate interest for processing your personal information when you submit the information with an expectation that it will be processed without any impact on you. If you have questions about your data,
what we use it for, or the basis for us collecting it, please contact us at: info@samanthahankey.com

3.4 How Long Do We Keep Your Data? We keep your personal data for differing periods of time depending on why we gathered it:

  1. Opt-In to Newsletter Emails: 36 months


If a legal claim arises involving your data, we will store and disclose that data to the relevant parties until the matter has been resolved.

3.5 Your Right To Ask For Corrections, Erasure, And Export Of Your Data: You have the right to control your personal data. Specifically, you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed: We are informing you now with this policy.

  • The right of access: We’ll provide you with the data we have about you.

  • The right to rectification: Request we fix incorrect data about you.

  • The right to erasure: Request we erase certain data about you.

  • The right to restrict processing: Ask us to restrict certain type of processing of your personal information.

  • The right to data portability: Ask us to provide your personal data we have for export.

  • The right to object: Object to how we use your data.

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling: We don’t profile you, but keep in mind you have this right with other sites.

 

To exercise any of these rights, please contact info@samanthahankey.com with your request.

3.6 Your Right To Withdraw Consent: Although this is mentioned above, we want to emphasize that wherever we’ve asked for your consent to collect or process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you receive email
messages from us, you can use the Unsubscribe link in each message to withdraw consent and stop the mailings. Alternatively, you can contact us at info@samanthahankey.com with your request.

 

3.7 Do We Transfer Your Data To Third Countries? No. We are located in the United States. Your data is collected and held here.
 

3.8 Privacy Concerns, Contacting Us, Complaints: You can contact info@samanthahankey.com with any questions or requests about these policies or your personal data. If, after contacting us, you feel a privacy issue has not be resolved, you have the right to file a complaint with a Supervisory Authority such as the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland.
 

Data Controller
Representative: Samantha Hankey
www.SamanthaHankey.com
info@samanthahankey.com

 

You can also send correspondence by mail to
Samantha Hankey
178 Columbus Ave #230747
New York, NY 10023


3.9 Cookies and Similar Technologies:
Like many websites, this site uses cookies and similar technologies to track particular aspects of you and other people who visit us. Cookies are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer to track particular aspects of your activity online to help us learn certain things about our website. This tracking is done to provide us with information on how people move about the site, what is of interest to them and what is not, how our marketing is performing, and incidental items such as what percentage of users access the site from a personal computer versus a mobile phone. You may block most cookies by adjusting your browser settings as well as
responding to cookie consent notices. This site uses the following cookies: Google and Google Analytics

 

4.0 For California Folks


4.1 Do Not Track Signals: Pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act, we hereby disclose that we do not currently honor Do Not Track signals issued by browsers or other third-party sources.

4.2 California Eraser Law: If you are an individual under 18 and have provided
personal information or content to us in some manner, you have the right to request
the deletion of that information pursuant to the “California Eraser Law.” Contact us
to make such a request at info@samanthahankey.com


5.0 For Our Valued Friends Regardless of Location


5.1 Privacy Policy Modifications and Updates: We may update and modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post a notice on the site 30 days before the change goes into effect and forward an email message to you should we have an email address for you. You may or may not notice the changes.

5.2 Legal Disclosures of Personal Information: We may process, store, and disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to 1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us; 2) protect and defend our rights or property; or 3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the site.

 

5.3 DMCA Disclosures: We comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998. As part of the compliance process, we may be required to disclose whatever information we have for you to a copyright holder who has submitted a complaint to us.
 

5.5 Third Party Websites: We may link to other sites, but please keep in mind that we do not control the privacy policies of those sites. Make sure to review the policies of these sites before providing your personal information.
 

5.6 Sale of Business:
Should we sell a portion or all of this site or our business, your personal information will be an asset transferred to the new owner.  

 

6.0. Miscellaneous Legal


6.1 Severability: If any part of this Privacy Policy is deemed unlawful and/or unenforceable, all other provisions contained herein will remain in full force and effect.


6.2 Entire Agreement: The information contained herein constitutes the entire agreement between site users and our company relating to the use of this website.

 

6.3 Law and Jurisdiction: This Privacy Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with United States law. Any dispute arising out of or related to the information contained herein is subject to adjudication in the state of New York, NY USA


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:
info@samanthahankey.com

Terms & Conditions of Use

S

S

S

Updated November 17, 2020

Welcome to www.SamanthaHankey.com as operated by Samantha Hankey. These are our rules if you want to use our website and the services or products available from our website. If you do not agree to these rules, you cannot use our site. We can change these rules whenever we want and will post the new rules on our site, whether you notice them or not. We have intentionally written them in a way that avoids legalese so that everyone can clearly understand and agree to the rules and understand their rights and
responsibilities. 

 

We hope there won’t be any problems and that you will reach out to us if you are having
issues with our site, service, or products.

1.0 Site Services

We agree to provide you with services, or the “Service” through www.SamanthaHankey.com. In exchange for providing this service, we require you to follow these rules:

  1. You must be at least 13 years old to use the Site, or if you are a resident of the EU, you must be at least 16 years old. Don’t lie about your age. If you are under 18, you agree that a parent or legal guardian agrees to these rules on your behalf

  2. Don’t use the Site to do anything illegal or break the rules in our terms of use.

  3. Don’t change anything about our website or applications, upload any type of virus or malware, or do anything that might interfere with the way the Site or its services works.

  4. Don’t do anything that might affect how other people use and enjoy the Site. Be a good neighbor.

  5. Don’t encourage anyone to break these rules.

  6. Use your common sense, and be a good human.

 

2.0 Your Rights

 

2.1 You have the right to feel safe using Site.

 

2.2 You have the right to your privacy on Site. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for details.

 

3.0 Our Rights

 

3.1 We are not responsible for the following:

  1. Links to other companies or websites, even when the link shows up in Site

  2. What happens when you connect your Site account to another website or service, including sharing a picture or video. You should read the rules for that service to know your rights.

  3. The data cost on your mobile device for using Site or its services.

  4. Any content that is stolen or copied from the Site by someone else.

 

3.2 We can end the Site and its services at any time or stop you from using Site at any time for any reason without letting you know beforehand. We can also delete content you have uploaded for any reason, whether you think they violated our rules or not. We do not have to pay you if we delete content that was making you money.

4.0 Intellectual Property Rights

 

All images, text, designs, graphics, trademarks and service marks are owned by and property of Samantha Hankey, or the properly attributed party. It is a violation of federal law to use any of our intellectual property in whole or in part, and modification of any materials contained on this Site is illegal and may be prosecuted to the fullest extent permissible, including asking for financial penalties (damages) and/or an injunction forcing you to stop using our intellectual property
immediately. Do not try to use our stuff, remove it, change it, or claim to be us without written permission.

 

No Use: You may NOT use our intellectual property in any way, which includes copying and pasting any text, screenshotting or reposting an image, design or other property on another site, whether it is yours or someone else’s, including posting a quote or image on social media. NOT ALL SHARING IS CARING. We have invested a lot of time and money into creating our
intellectual property and we respect intellectual property rights—as should you. Karma is real:don’t steal.

5.0 This Agreement

 

5.1 If you use other third-party services on the Site, including payment services, you will need to follow those rules or terms. If any of those rules conflict with these rules, those rules will win.

 

5.2 If a court finds any of this Agreement unenforceable, the other rules will still be valid.

 

5.3 Any changes to these rules must be made in writing. If we fail to enforce any of these rules for any reason, we still have the right to enforce them in the future, and our behavior will not be a waiver of our overall rights in this Agreement.

 

5.4 We reserve all the rights we did not expressly grant or tell you about in this Agreement.

 

5.5 No one else besides you and us (no third parties) have rights under this agreement.

 

5.6 You cannot give these rights or obligations to someone else without our consent. We can give our rights and obligations to someone else, however, like if we change ownership by selling part or all of our business, or if we need to for legal reasons.

 

6.0. Advertising, Affiliates and Testimonials
 

This site may use advertising or affiliate links to sell certain products or services. We disclaim any and all liability as a result of your purchase through one of these links. We will use reasonable efforts to notify you when and where we have placed ads or affiliate links in addition to this disclaimer located in these Terms & Conditions. You accept express liability for any and all consequences or benefits of clicking the affiliate links contained on this website or related communications. Any testimonials reflect the accurate experience of the person quoted, however, your results with any particular product or service may vary.

 

7.0 Refunds & Payment Collection


We like to have fun, but we take our business seriously. We’d appreciate your careful consideration of the service and products available on the site, and we advise you to make your purchases carefully.

8.0 Limits on Liability

 

8.1 Site operates as is, and we can't guarantee it will be safe and secure or will work perfectly all the time. Sometimes crazy things and mistakes happen, even when we try to find reliable vendors to help us operate the Site and its services. TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE ALSO DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. We do not control or direct what people and others do or say, and we are not responsible for their actions or conduct (whether online or offline) or any content they share (including offensive, inappropriate, obscene, unlawful, and other objectionable content). We also aren’t responsible for services and features offered by other people or companies, even if you access them through our Service. You should read and agree to their rules and terms.

 

8.2 We cannot predict when issues might arise with our service. Accordingly, our liability shall be limited to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law. We are not responsible for lost profits, data or any kind of damages connected to you using the Site. The total limit on our liability to you under these Terms is the greater of: $100 or the amount you have paid us in the past twelve months.

 

8.3 You agree to defend (at our request), indemnify and hold us harmless from and against any claims, liabilities, damages, losses, and expenses, including, without limitation, reasonable attorney's fees and costs, arising out of or connected with these Terms or your use of the Service. You will cooperate as required by us in the defense of any claim. We reserve the right to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter subject to indemnification by you, and you may not settle any claim without our prior written consent.

 

8.4 Nothing on the site, or offered through its services or products, is intended to diagnose or treat any physical or mental illness. No information on the site is intended to be legal, medical, or financial advice and is for educational purposes only, unless clearly marked otherwise.

 

9.0 How We Will Handle Disputes

 

9.1 We hope there won’t be any problems and that you will reach out to us if you are having issues with our service. But, if you have a legal problem with Site, you agree to use binding arbitration under the AAA, which means you will not go to court by yourself or with others or be part of a class-action lawsuit or arbitration. We and you waive a trial by jury. The following claims don't have to be arbitrated and may be brought to court: small claims, intellectual property disputes (like copyrights and trademarks), or efforts to interfere with the services or engage with the service in unauthorized ways. A court can also decide issues about the scope and enforceability of these arbitration provisions.

9.2 For any claim that is not arbitrated or resolved in small claims court, you agree that it will be resolved exclusively in the U.S. District Court for the District of New York or a state court located in New York. You also agree to submit to the personal jurisdiction of either of these courts for the purpose of litigating any such claim.

9.3 The laws of the State of New York , to the extent not preempted by or inconsistent with federal law, will govern these Terms and any claim, without regard to conflict of law provisions.

9.4 We appreciate feedback, but we may use any of your comments without any obligation to pay you and do not have to keep them confidential. For questions about this policy, you can email us at: info@samanthahankey.com

SAMANTHA HANKEY

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon

© 2020 Samantha Hankey. Website by Jennie Moser Design.